Forums

Photo Gallery

Site map
Search
0The virtual community for English-speaking expats and Russians
  Main page   Make it home    Expat list   Our partners     About the site   FAQ
Please log in:
login:
password:
To register  Forgotten your password?   
  Survival Guide   Calendars
  Phone Directory   Dining Out
  Employment   Going Out
  Real Estate   Children
   Wednesday
   April 14
Ask the Dentist
Ask the Realtor
Survival Guide
Phone Directory
 Post a question
 Back to questions list
 Read earlier questions
Ask the Doctor
Free Medical Advice sponsored by
Got an ache or pain? Have a question about a prescription or over-the-counter drug? Looking for some FREE medical advice?
Question:
Dear docror(s), I was happy to see thar Mr. St Louis is now practicing with you. Even though I personaly find him a bit prone to "only counceling"; he is really a very good and experienced expert one could ask for in Moscow. My question is not related to his field of expertiece though. It is again connected to the plague of the 20th century (or the 21st one as we will see): HIV/AIDS. Here we go..... I had had a swab sample taken from my urethra for general check-up purposes. Prior to that I had no complaints or clinical findings of any active STDs. This was a sort of real trauma to my urethra (being hurt too much at the time when the sample was taken; ouch!). On my fourth day after the swab I got engaged in insertive fellatio from a sex worker. And I felt some uncomfortableness at the opening of my urethra the next morning. My question is: Should I be concerned about contracting HIV? Is any testing indicated for a situation like mine after the window period? Would the irritation in the urethra end up in 4 days and pose no additional risk of transmission after a swab was taken? Can you -based on the clinical data(please see "P.S.")- state that it is safe for me to believe that I had only negligible risk and I can continue to practice sex with no worries of infecting anybody? This is important for me to arrive at an ease of mind and restart a normal life. P.S. I know that most experts do not recommend testing for HIV after insertive fellatio as there are no documented cases of infection due to insertive fellatio and the risk is only theoretical. Thanks.
FAQ 
Answer:
Thank you for your inquiry. Best recommendations are for your girlfriend to have a proper physical exam. It is futile and inaccurate to speculate on these questions otherwise. Best regards.
Copyright © The Moscow Expat Site, 1999-2021Editor  Sales  Webmaster +7 (903) 722-38-02