Forums

Photo Gallery

Site map
Search
0The virtual community for English-speaking expats and Russians
  Main page   Make it home    Expat list   Our partners     About the site   FAQ
Please log in:
login:
password:
To register  Forgotten your password?   
  Survival Guide   Calendars
  Phone Directory   Dining Out
  Employment   Going Out
  Real Estate   Children
   Saturday
   June 12
Ask the Dentist
Ask the Realtor
Survival Guide
Phone Directory
 Post a question
 Back to questions list
 Read earlier questions
Ask the Doctor
Free Medical Advice sponsored by
Got an ache or pain? Have a question about a prescription or over-the-counter drug? Looking for some FREE medical advice?
Question:
I had a pap smear and it can back with adinormal cells, and a suggestion that is was Gential warts. Does that mean I have them and if i did have them and was treated for it after i was treated could i have sex with my boyfriend with out a condom and not give it to him?
D.T. 
Answer:
It sounds as if your Pap smear has suggested that you have the Human Papilloma Virus present. This does not always cause the appearance of genital warts although they may apear in the future. You should be getting regular Pap smears done at the present (follow your doctor's advice with this) to follow whether you are developing significant abnormalities on your cervix, which will need treatment. Even after treatment you can remain infectious to your sexual partner.
Your immune system is more likely to control the infection if you do not smoke, eat a diet with plenty of fruit and vegetables, and get adequate sleep.
Best wishes.
Copyright © The Moscow Expat Site, 1999-2021Editor  Sales  Webmaster +7 (903) 722-38-02