Forums

Photo Gallery

Site map
Search
0The virtual community for English-speaking expats and Russians
  Main page   Make it home    Expat list   Our partners     About the site   FAQ
Please log in:
login:
password:
To register  Forgotten your password?   
  Survival Guide   Calendars
  Phone Directory   Dining Out
  Employment   Going Out
  Real Estate   Children
   Wednesday
   September 20
Visa Registration

All Russian Visas should be registered upon arrival to the Russian Federation.

According to Russian law, your Russian visa must be registered within 72 hours upon your arrival (excluding weekends and official holidays).

  1. If you are staying at a hotel, the hotel will register your visa. You will be asked of your visa and passport. A small registration fee can be imposed.

  2. If you are not staying at a hotel, and travel on a tourist visa, you will have to register your visa at a local UVIR. As registration rules for private accomodation are complicated and change often, please contact your visa provider (Intel Service) immediately upon arrival for detailed information on the registration procedure.

  3. If you are not staying at a hotel, and travel on a business visa, your visa will be registered by at the central UVIR. You should apply to your visa provider (Intel service) for registration, providing the following documents:

    • the original copy of your passport
    • immigration card with an entry stamp
    • registration application (the form is in Russian and we would be happy to fill it out for you)

    • letter from your landlord, please download sample here

    While your documents are being registered, UVIR will provide you with an official receipt that acts in place of your documents during the UVIR registration. The registration can be only processed with the original of your passport. Registration will take minimum 5 working days.

  4. If your final destination is not Moscow or St. Petersburg and you are not staying at a hotel, you will need to register your visa with a local UVIR. Your visa provider will provide you with an official letter requesting UVIR officials to register your visa promptly.

Multiple entry business visas for 1 year are registered for 6 months only. Foreign citizens with 1-year business visas will have to leave Russia after the first 6 months spent in the country. Registration is to be renewed after foreign citizens reenter Russia. Please note that not registering your Russian visa may lead to serious problems: detention by police, fines on departure, prevention from boarding the plane, etc. We strongly advise you to register your Russian visa to avoid possible unnecessary inconveniences.

Copyright © The Moscow Expat Site, 1999-2017Editor  Sales  Webmaster +7 (495) 722-3802